Privacy Policy

VenuesLive respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), in particular the 13 Australian Privacy Principles which deal with the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. VenuesLive is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how VenuesLive collects, uses and manages your personal information.

Your personal information is important to VenuesLive

VenuesLive respects the importance of your privacy and that you have a right to make your own choices about how your personal information is collected and used. VenuesLive acknowledges that when you provide your personal information, you do so trusting VenuesLive, and unless you directly give VenuesLive consent to do otherwise, VenuesLive will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The term ‘personal information’, when used in this Privacy Policy, has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. It is information that can be used to personally identify you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation. VenuesLive may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name
  • Email, mail and street address.
  • Telephone and facsimile numbers.
  • Details of the information or services you have enquired about, and any additional information necessary to respond to your enquiries.
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or through our representatives or otherwise.

Collecting information about you

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, VenuesLive will not collect or use your personal information without your consent. VenuesLive collects your personal information when you:

  • Provide VenuesLive your personal information and contact details;
  • Enquire of VenuesLive as to its services;
  • Enter your personal information on the VenuesLive website;

If you contact VenuesLive, VenuesLive may also keep a record of that contact, including any personal information provided by you.

Please note that VenuesLive will only collect additional personal information with your consent.

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • VenuesLive may not be able to provide the requested information or services to you, either to the same standard or at all,
  • VenuesLive may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want.

VenuesLive use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. VenuesLive uses cookies to make your use of the VenuesLive website and services as convenient as possible. VenuesLive uses Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

Using and disclosing your personal information.

VenuesLive’s purpose in collecting your personal information is to provide you with:

  • Information about services that interest you; and
  • Information about events;

VenuesLive will not use or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, unless:

  • Required by law;
  • VenuesLive believes it necessary to fulfil the above purposes or otherwise to provide you with information or services which you have requested.

In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience in using the VenuesLive website, your personal information may be used to send you advertisements about services that VenuesLive thinks you are likely to be interested in. VenuesLive does not disclose your personal information to advertisers. Instead, advertisers provide VenuesLive with advertisements and informs VenuesLive of the kind of audience they wish to reach. VenuesLive then takes the advertisement and displays it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service.

When VenuesLive will contact you

VenuesLive will not send you any emails without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you agree, VenuesLive may contact you at the email or other address that you provided VenuesLive in order to provide you with:

  • Updated information about the VenuesLive website;
  • Other information about our products and services which may interest you; and
  • Other information about upcoming events which may interest you.

If you are receiving promotional information about VenuesLive and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the VenuesLive website and following the instructions (where that facility is available) or by sending an email to privacy@venueslive.com.au and asking to be removed from VenuesLive’s mailing list. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

You can access the information VenuesLive keeps about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information VenuesLive holds about you, contact VenuesLive at privacy@venueslive.com.au. The file of your personal information retained by VenuesLive will be made available to you within 14 days.

Changing and updating the information VenuesLive has about you

If at any time you wish to change your personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, contact VenuesLive at privacy@venueslive.com.au and VenuesLive will amend your personal information accordingly.

Deleting the information VenuesLive has about you or stopping any further advertising material

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let VenuesLive know by sending an email to privacy@venueslive.com.au and VenuesLive will take all reasonable steps to delete such information unless it must be kept for legal reasons. If you do not wish to receive further advertising, marketing or promotional information from VenuesLive, please send an e-mail to privacy@venueslive.com.au or by clicking “No” or “Unsubscribe” where you are given the option of receiving future advertising, marketing or promotional emails VenuesLive sends to you.

Storage and security of your personal information

VenuesLive will do everything reasonable to keep secure the personal information which VenuesLive holds about you and to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. Access to this information is restricted to VenuesLive employees who have specific authorisation. VenuesLive also continually endeavours to improve security safeguards. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, so, VenuesLive cannot absolutely promise that the information you provide to VenuesLive will always be totally secure. VenuesLive will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. VenuesLive will destroy or de-identify your personal information when no longer needed or required to be held by law.

VenuesLive and links to other websites

VenuesLive provides links to websites outside of VenuesLive’s website. These linked websites are not under VenuesLive’s control and VenuesLive is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to VenuesLive’s website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, VenuesLive advises you to examine the terms and conditions of those websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If VenuesLive becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the VenuesLive website, VenuesLive will work to address these concerns promptly. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact VenuesLive by calling 02 8765 2000 or writing to Privacy Officer, VenuesLive, Locked Bag 1999, Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127 or by email at privacy@venueslive.com.au.

Future changes

VenuesLive is committed to being Australia’s premier stadium hosting world class sporting and entertainment events. This means that VenuesLive’s business will continue to evolve and improve as new products, services and features are introduced. Accordingly, VenuesLive will review and update its policies as required. VenuesLive reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the VenuesLive website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply whether or not VenuesLive has provided you specific notice of any changes or updates.